Schedule

Schedule 2019-02-12T19:54:26-04:00

All events take place at the:

Los Angeles Convention Center — West Hall
1201 S Figueroa St.
Los Angeles, CA 90015

Download 2019 Program

View the program addendum for changes reported to AASA following the publication of the 2019 conference program book.

Wednesday, February 13, 2019
2 – 5pm Registration Hours
2 – 5pm Bookstore Hours
Thursday, February 14, 2019
7am – 4:15pm Registration Hours
7am – 7:30pm Bookstore Hours
7:45 – 9am NCE Exhibit Hall Coffee Break
7:45am – 4pm NCE Exhibit Hall Hours
9 – 10am Educational Sessions
9 – 10am Thought Leader Sessions

  • Featuring Blake Hammond, Dan Domenech, Nicholas Pelzer, Monica Goldson, Alvin Wilbanks and Brenda Turnbull
  • Featuring Robert Balfanz
10:15 – 11:15am Educational Sessions
10:15 – 11:15am Thought Leader Session

  • Featuring David Berliner
10:15 – 11:45am Thought Leader Session

  • Moderated by LaRuth Gray with Joylynn Pruitt-Adams
12noon – 1:30pm Federal Relations Luncheon

  • Featuring Bruce Baker
 12:45 – 1:45pm Thought Leader Sessions

  • Featuring Luvelle Brown, Linda Darling-Hammond and Gail Pletnick
  • Featuring Kim Marshall
1:45 – 3pm NCE Exhibit Hall Snack Break
3 – 4pm Educational Sessions
4:15 – 6:15pm Opening General Session

  • Featuring Susan Rice
6:30 – 7:30pm Welcome Reception Honoring AASA Graduates
7:30pm AASA Graduation Ceremony
Friday, February 15, 2019
7:30am – 5pm Registration Hours
7:30am – 5pm Bookstore Hours
8 – 9am Educational Sessions
8am – 3pm Job Central
9 – 11am Second General Session

  • Featuring Bill Daggett
11am – 12noon Blessings in a Backpack Stuffing
11am – 2:30pm NCE Exhibit Hall Hours
11:15am – 12:15pm Educational Sessions
12:15 – 2:15pm Dr. Effie H. Jones Memorial Luncheon

  • Featuring Charles H. F. Davis, III
12:45 – 1:45pm Educational Sessions
12:45 – 1:45pm Thought Leader Sessions

  • Featuring Julia Keleher
  • Featuring Christopher Williams, Jacqueline O. Wilson, Jill Baker, Kelly Ann and Max Silverman
1:45 – 2:15pm NCE Exhibit Hall Snack Break
2:30 – 3:30pm Thought Leader Sessions

  • Featuring Trish Rubin
  • Featuring Dan Domenech and Tom Gentzel
3:45 – 4:45pm Educational Sessions
3:45 – 4:45pm Thought Leader Session

  • Featuring Jay Matthews
3:45 – 5:15pm Thought Leader Session

  • Featuring Rosa Atkins, Janet Robinson, Valeria Silva and Steve Herrington
  • Moderated by David Schonfeld
Saturday, February 16, 2019
7:30am – 12noon Registration Hours
7:30am – 12noon Bookstore Hours
8 – 9am Educational Sessions
9:15 – 10:15am Educational Sessions
10:30am – 12noon Closing General Session

  • Featuring Jim Abbott